Board

GF/B39/DP05

Approved by the Board on: 09 May 2018


Appointment of the Members of the Standing Committees of the Board

  1. The Board approves the appointment of the following individuals to serve as voting members of the Audit and Finance Committee, representing the Board constituency listed by their name:
    1. Pasqualino Procacci, European Commission, Belgium, Italy, Portugal, Spain;
    2. Greg Ferrante, Private Foundations;
    3. Michael Ruffner, United States;
    4. Chris Taylor, United Kingdom;
    5. Gilles Angles, France;
    6. Maurine Murenga, Communities;
    7. Allan Maleche, Developing Country NGOs;
    8. Naveed Kamran Baloch, Eastern Mediterranean Region;
    9. Guillermo Birmingham, Latin America and the Caribbean; and
    10. Sukhbir Singh, South East Asia.

      The Board appoints the following individuals to serve as non-voting members of the Audit and Finance Committee, representing the Board constituency listed by their name:

    11. Iris Semini, UNAIDS; and
    12. Alexandru Cebotari, World Bank.

  2. The Board approves the appointment of the following individuals to serve in their personal capacity as voting members of the Ethics and Governance Committee:
    1. Suomi Sakai, Japan;
    2. Anders Nordström, Point Seven;
    3. Renuka Gadde, Private Sector;
    4. David Kihumuro Apuuli, Eastern and Southern Africa;
    5. Ana Filipovska, Eastern Europe and Central Asia; and
    6. Mohamed Chakroun, Eastern Mediterranean Region.

  3. The Board approves the appointment of the following individuals to serve as voting members of the Strategy Committee, representing the Board constituency listed by their name:
    1. Timothy Poletti, Canada, Switzerland and Australia;
    2. Jean-François Pactet, France;
    3. Heiko Warnken, Germany;
    4. Sarah Boulton, United Kingdom;
    5. Mamadi Yilla, United States;
    6. Mike Podmore, Developed Country NGOs;
    7. Nduku Kilonzo, Eastern and Southern Africa;
    8. Violeta Teutu, Eastern Europe and Central Asia;
    9. Abdoulaye Ciré Anne, West and Central Africa; and,
    10. Ingrid Glastonbury, Western Pacific Region.

      Noting that the Chairs of the Technical Review Panel and the Technical Evaluation Reference Group serve as non-voting members of the Strategy Committee, the Board appoints the following individuals to serve as additional non-voting members of the Strategy Committee:

    11. Lucica Ditiu, Partners (Stop TB); and
    12. Mubashar Sheikh, World Health Organization.

  4. The Board approves the renewal for one additional term of:
    1. Jean-Michel Ferat as Independent Member of the Audit and Finance Committee with forensic investigation expertise;
    2. Peter Maertens Independent Member of the Audit and Finance Committee with financial audit expertise; and
    3. Joan Elise Dubinsky as Independent Member of the Ethics and Governance Committee with ethics expertise.

  5. The Board notes each of the individuals appointed under this decision point shall begin his/her term on 11 May 2018 and serve for two years or until the appointment of his/her successor.

Budgetary Implications

Budgetary implications are included in OpEx budget.